Double Trouble At Auckland Zoo As Red Panda Births Boost International Breeding Program
Photos: Auckland Zoo
Question: What on earth is cuter than a Nepalese Red Panda?
Answer: Baby twin Nepalese Red Pandas!
Auckland Zoo has welcomed the birth of some gorgeous Nepalese Red Panda twins – two very valuable additions to the international breeding programme for this threatened species whose population continues to decline in the wild.
The two cubs, born on 3 January (each weighing approximately 100 grams), are the second and third offspring of four-year-old mum Bo and 13-year-old Sagar, who just over a year ago produced their first-born, male Pabu. Dad Sagar, who relocated from India's Darjeeling Zoo in 2010, contributes a particularly valuable new bloodline into the Australasian region.
"These births are fantastic news, both for Australasia and for the wider Global Species Management Plan through which Red Panda are managed,” said acting Carnivore Team leader, Lauren Booth. "Following Pabu's birth, we've learnt to read Bo's behaviour well so can gauge the best time to check on and weigh the cubs to track their progress – but otherwise remain hands-off.
“They have now opened their eyes and are moving about in the nest box a little more, and will sometimes 'huff' at us. Their weights have shot up to 403 grams and 423 grams respectively - above average, so we know they're getting plenty to eat, but they still have a lot more growing to do."
Booth says like one-year-old Pabu, who will relocate to another zoo in Australia within the next six months, the yet-to-be named and sexed cubs will also in time leave Auckland Zoo to contribute to the international breeding programme.
"As zoos we work together to ensure genetic diversity is achieved for insurance populations like the Red Panda - which is vital, but it is an insurance policy, not a solution.
“Increasingly, we're part of conservation efforts in the wild. Auckland Zoo continues to grow its support of Red Panda Network, whose outstanding community education and forest guardianship programs in eastern Nepal – key red panda territory – are playing a vital role in helping protect this species that's threatened by habitat loss and poaching."
Visitors to Auckland Zoo will be able to catch the cubs' parents and older brother Pabu out on display, but the cubs are not expected to venture out of their nest box until they are at least 12 weeks old (sometime in March). Their sex will be confirmed in early March when they have their first vet check.
Red Panda Fast Facts
The average lifespan of a red panda is eight to 12 years, but these animals can live considerably longer in zoos.
The Red Panda communicates with squeaks, chattering noises and chipmunk-like sounds.
Although it shares the same name, the Red Panda is not related to the giant panda. In fact, the Red Panda is not related to any other animals, making it unique.
It is uncertain how many remain in the wild today; the IUCN Red List estimates the global population of Red Panda to be about 10,000 individuals. There are close to 500 individuals in zoos worldwide.
The IUCN Red List classifies the Red Panda as 'vulnerable'. It is threatened by illegal hunting and deforestation. Remaining populations are fast becoming fragmented and isolated from each other.
Endemic to the temperate forests of the Himalayas, the Red Panda ranges from Nepal in the west to China in the east. They are also found in northern India, Bhutan and northern Myanmar.