Advertisement

Legal

Endorsement

The information provided on the Paw Mane Fin site is for reference only and does not constitute and should not be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of any transportation, accommodation, restaurant or any other facility, business or event in British Columbia.

Terms and Conditions

Please read these terms and conditions applicable to use of this website carefully before using the Paw Mane Fin website. By continuing to use the Paw Mane Fin site, you agree to comply with and be bound by all of the terms and conditions set out below. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify these terms and conditions at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified terms and conditions. You agree to review the terms and conditions periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued use of the Paw Mane Fin site shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the terms and conditions as modified from time to time.

Content and Revisions

While Paw Mane Fin uses reasonable efforts to ensure all information on the Paw Mane Fin site is accurate and current, such accuracy and currency cannot be guaranteed and your reliance thereon is at your own risk. All content, including these terms and conditions, is subject to change without notice. We suggest you review these terms and conditions each time you access this website.

No Warranty Or Representation

Nothing on this site shall add to or change any contract for products or services you may have with Paw Mane Fin, its partners, suppliers or affiliates. Neither Paw Mane Fin, its partners, suppliers, affiliates, nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the information on this site is liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, punitive or other damages whatsoever, arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of this site including, but not limited to, business interruption and loss of use, data, information and profits (regardless of the form of action, including but not limited to contract, negligence or other tortious act). This limitation applies even if Paw Mane Fin has been advised of, or foresees, the possibility of any damages occurring. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on this site is provided to you "as is" without representation, warranty or condition of any kind, either express, implied, or statutory including, but not limited to, implied representations, warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, non-infringement of intellectual property rights, or inter-operability of products and services.

Use Of Information

You agree not to use any information on this site or linked to this site in any claims, proceedings, suits or actions against Paw Mane Fin, its partners, suppliers or affiliates.

Monitoring

Paw Mane Fin assumes no responsibility or liability for content changed without Paw Mane Fin's consent.

Links To Other Sites

Throughout this site, Paw Mane Fin provides links to other sites for your convenience. These sites are independent from Paw Mane Fin and Paw Mane Fin does not endorse, control or make any representations, warranties or conditions concerning their contents or links. It is your responsibility to verify any information contained within linked sites before relying on it. Also, the information contained in the links may be changed or updated at any time without notice. Linked sites may have their own terms and conditions that you should locate and review.

Copyright

All material contained on this site is subject to copyright unless otherwise noted. You are free to use the content for personal purposes provided you do not modify it and provided you retain all copyrights and other proprietary notices contained in the content. You require our written consent to copy or display any portion of the content for redistribution to third parties or for commercial purposes.

Trademarks

“Paw Mane Fin” and all associated logos/trademarks are trade-marks or Official Marks of My Passion Media Inc.

Consent

You hereby authorize Paw Mane Fin to collect and retain all relevant information relating to your use of this site. You further authorize any third party to provide Paw Mane Fin with such information. This consent is effective on and after today's date and does not expire.

Viruses

Paw Mane Fin assumes no responsibility or liability for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property in connection with your access to or use of this site or your downloading of any data, text, images, files or other materials from the site.

Right Of Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Paw Mane Fin, its partners, suppliers, affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, related to any violation of these terms and conditions by you, or in connection with your use of the site.

Waiver

Paw Mane Fin's failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or rights contained in these terms and conditions.

Governing Laws

The provincial laws of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada that apply in British Columbia shall govern these terms and conditions. You agree to be bound by the laws of these jurisdictions.

Privacy Policy

We at Paw Mane Fin, a division of My Passion Media Inc., are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Any personal information provided to us through our website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.

What is considered Personal Information under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

Under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information. Business contact information is not included in the definition of personal information under our provincial legislation.

When Paw Mane Fin collects personal information, we identify the:

  • purpose for collecting the personal information,
  • legal authority for collecting it, and
  • title, business phone number, business address and e-mail address of an employee who can answer questions you may have about the collection of information.

What Personal Information We Collect

Paw Mane Fin collects personal information when a customer chooses to purchase a subscription to Paw Mane Fin, requests our e-newsletter, asks to join our online reader panel, or enters one of our contests, promotions, or sweepstakes.

As well, when someone visits our website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation, security and evaluation of the Paw Mane Fin website. This information helps us to make our site more useful to visitors and includes the:

  • Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from computers that access our website,
  • type of browser and operating system used to access our site,
  • date and time our site is accessed,
  • pages visited,
  • address of any websites linked to, and
  • content downloaded from our site.

While some of this information does not identify who people are, other information (e.g. Internet domain names or the IP addresses of internet service providers) may provide identification. The extent of personal identification depends on the naming standards followed by the internet service provider. You may wish to check with your provider to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard.  Paw Mane Fin does not use this information to identify individuals who visit our website unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

When Paw Mane Fin collects personal information from customers via this website, we endeavour to protect the confidentiality of the information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

In certain circumstances, we may need to provide personal information to our service providers in order to facilitate the operation of our website, database, email marketing software or processing of payment transactions. In some cases, these service providers may reside outside of Canada. Before any personal information is disclosed, all recipient organizations must agree to protect the privacy of personal information in a contractual manner consistent with our policy and compliant with BC's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

Paw Mane Fin may use the personal information we collect or receive for the following general purposes:

  • to fulfill your requests for specific products and services;
  • to enable you to participate in our contests, promotions, or sweepstakes;
  • to enable you to participate in occasional surveys via our online reader panel;
  • to enable Paw Mane Fin to contact you about our magazine or about your participation in one of our contests, promotions, sweepstakes, or surveys.

Your Ability to Amend Personal Information and Preferences

Subscription Accounts:

The Paw Mane Fin website gives subscribers to Paw Mane Fin the ability to enter, view, and amend their own account information online. You may also, at any time, request correction of the personal information you have provided us. If you have submitted personal information and would like to amend that information or opt out of any request to receive information, please notify us by writing to us at the address below.

E-Newsletter Requests:

The Paw Mane Fin website gives you the ability to request our Paw Mane Fin enewsletter. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from our enewsletter, simply click the “unsubscribe” option that appears in each edition, or write to us at the address below.

Online Reader Panel:

The Paw Mane Fin website gives you the ability to sign up for our online reader panel to receive occasional surveys by email. If at any time you wish to discontinue your participation in the reader panel, simply send your request to us at the address below or email us.

If you have opted in to any of the services described above and wish to request correction of the personal information you have provided, please send your request in writing to:

Paw Mane Fin
PO Box 57096
Vancouver, BC
Canada V5K 5G6
Toll Free: 1-888-924-7524
info@mypassionmedia.com

Who Can I Contact About the My Passion Media Privacy Policy or the Collection/Use of Personal Information?

General questions or comments about our online privacy policy can be directed to:

My Passion Media
PO Box 57096
Vancouver, BC
Canada V5K 5G6
Toll Free: 1-888-924-7524
info@mypassionmedia.com

Where Can I Find Information on British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

For information relating to British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please refer to the Government of British Columbia website at: http://www.gov.bc.ca/citz/iao/

Fight with us for those that can't
The latest in animal rights, heart warming stories, fun upcoming events and more.
Fight with us for those that can't
The latest in animal rights, heart warming stories, fun upcoming events and more.
Stay Informed with PMF
  • The Latest in Animal Rights
  • Heart Warming Stories
  • Fun Upcoming Events